Scroll To Top

A List Of Byrnes Scholarship Recipients

Click on the year to jump to a list of scholarship recipients for that year.

For the classes of 1949, 1959, 1969, 1979, and 1989, click on the "See comments from class members" link at that list to see the latest information on those scholars and their comments about what the scholarship, the Foundation, the Byrnes, etc., meant to them. If you would like to provide or update comments for this feature, please go to the Contact Us form and leave a message for the webmaster.

1949

1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959

1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014

2014 Scholars
Lauren Danielle Owens, Johnsonville; Niā€™Asia Angelese Daniels, Spartanburg; Amber Evett Candice Locklear, Lake View; Allyson English Walters, Florence; Joseph Daniel Kovas, Chester; John Andrew Redding, Union; Terry Glenn Sweat II, Columbia; Martie Marie Hiott, Mount Pleasant
2013 Scholars
Garrett Gabriel Graham, Batesburg-Leesville; Matthew David McMinn, Taylors; Coleman James Parler, Lexington; Lauren Elizabeth Simons, St. George; Tracy Malik Stansfield-Ryles, Hampton; Tyhescia Stone, Rembert; and Camille Grace Swanson, Duncan
2012 Scholars
Erika Hubbard, North; Jewel Eckmyre, Aiken; Tyler Peake, Aiken; Savannah Weber, Summerville; Susannah Nunamaker, Winnsboro; and Chad Pope, Aiken.
2011 Scholars
Parker Adkins, Lexington; Stevie Lynn Cox, Lake View; Sala Dang, Socastee; Helen Holstein, Batesburg-Leesville; Hannah Hunter, St. James; Julia Reel, Strom Thurmond; Benjamin "Ben" Smick, Ridge View; and Angel Spigner, Orangeburg-Wilkinson.
2010 Scholars
Henry Luther "Trey" Capps, Galivants Ferry; Laron Cobb, Andrews; Sara Hensley, Pacolet; William "Will" Latimer, Anderson; Kara Marcum-Elam, Pelion; M. Chris Melton, Fountain Inn; and Emily Sirico, Fort Mill.
2009 Scholars
Tina Abbasi, Myrtle Beach; Barbara Bell, Columbia; Daniel Bonano, Darlington; Jennifer Deaton, Blacksburg; Megan Garland, North Augusta; and Aaron Tisdale, Kingstree.
2008 Scholars
Benjamin Rudolph Pope, Beaufort; Alexandra Trabolsky, Myrtle Beach; Faith Frances Waitman, Landrum; Brittany Victoria Greene, Moncks Corner; Tianna Jalissa Gallishaw, Andrews; Joshua Edward Blackburn, Aynor.
2007 Scholars
Taylor Edward Butler, Charleston; Lauren Gabrielle Flynn, Williamston; Cierra Dushone Gilliam, Greenville; William Michael Howie, Fort Mill; Zachary Michael Miller, Galivants Ferry; Brittany Erica Parkhurst, Inman; Courtney Rebecca Smith, Cope; Lacreisha Dayshana Williams, Columbia
2006 Scholars
Michael Matthew Banks, Townville; Karen Naomi Black, Leesville; Samuel Dixon Fleming, Mount Pleasant; ZoEllen Victoria Henderson, Fairfax; Steven David Kay, Aiken; Kayla Danielle Miller, Easley; Robert Hall Miller, Saluda; Chelsey Alysse Mintz, North Charleston; David Ryan Parsons, Florence; Jenna C. Quigley, Little River; Kayla Marie Shown, Lake City; Waymon Deangelo Tyson, Conway
2005 Scholars
Lauren Sinclair Adams, Florence; Callie Leigh Baxley, Columbia; Patrick McMillan Jones, Lexington; Siddeeqah Khadijah Moss, Greenville; Adam Perry Peake, Lugoff; Jonathan Micah Rice, Columbia; Stephen Darrin Tyner, Chesterfield; Brandon Michael Winchester, Greenwood
2004 Scholars
Jennifer Haleigh Brackett, Easley; Edward Tywond Collier, Columbia; Jeremy Reid Fleming, Enoree; Tyler Stephen Gailey, Greenville; Brandi Nicole Jarrell, Bamberg; Joel Ryan Knowles, Surfside Beach; Harold Acree Knupp, Summerville; Katie Sue Kohler, Marietta; Kristen Virginia Nichols, Rock Hill; Jennifer Lynn Palmer, Langley; Patrick Joseph Roden, Mount Pleasant; Traci Christine Thompson, Boiling Springs; Ali Boyd Titus, Springdale; Caitlin Brooke Wells, Darlington; Sabrina Lee Williams, Williston
2003 Scholars
Jenna Nicole Boling, Florence; Steven F. Collinson Jr., Irmo; James Edward Dowdy Jr., Hartsville; Scarlett Nicole Gault, Cowpens; Tyler Scott Greiner, Hickory Grove; Jonathan Kyle Hale, Pelzer; Scott Jeffrey Human, Landrum; Shanella Clair Kelly, N. Myrtle Beach; Justin Layne Maggard, Sumter; Deidre Hope Nelson, Elgin; Kimberly Paige Satcher, Graniteville; Kelli Mellette Shepherd, Greenville; Ryan Nichole Williams, Marion; Shearer Nicole Wludyka, Anderson
2002 Scholars
Brian Boulware, Shenika Jones, Hannah Kim, Ashley Kimbrell, James Kuhlen Jr., Gregory Maillot, Gabriel McCoy, Jennifer McKenzie, Inesha Morse, James Richter, Sylvia Riddle, Lucien Taylor, Lena Tucker, Carmen Wagner, Tiffany Young.
2001 Scholars
Brandon Larry Ashley, Jennifer Louise Bauer, Brian Daniel French, Matthew Quincy Hammond, Misty Rae Jessee, Vanessa Nicole Lawson, Darris Roshawn Means, Cerrissa Michelle Moore, Roxana Adelina Orpis, Austin Paul Shelley, Nancy Lee Stubbs, Racquel Elizabeth Vallieres
2000 Scholars
Sylvia Nicole Ashford, Chad Christopher Bacote, Horace Justin Ballenger, Richard Samuel Brueck, Richmond "Richey" Everett Dhaenens, Summer Danielle "Dani" Dillard, Sarah Frances Dyson, Erica Elaine Folden, Nicholas Carroll Foster, Krystal Nichole "Nikki" Garnto, Rebecca "Sunnie" Ruth Harmon, Stephanie Marie Lawson, Roy Jae Ho Park, Priyanka Seekand, David Ty Standridge, Hitesh Gulab Tolani, Jared Scott Wilson
1999 Scholars
Benjamin Wells Anderson, Joseph Neely Burton, Joshua Bryant Byrd, Micahel Cavey, Cristina Nichole Chiles, Heather Lynn Crocker, Sara Kristen David, April Marie Garrett, Kevin Duane Hackler, Shelby Gayle Hapeshis, Lavinia Ann Hurley, Matt Livingston, Lindsay Elizabeth Meek, Tekethia A. Milling, Bernard Mitchell, Janet S. Rhue, Patrick W. Stewart, Jonas Theodore Titas, Whitney W. Watts, Tonya Malone Whitman, Qwanzetta Young
1998 Scholars
Dorina Elizabeth Bradshaw, Jeremy Evander Brown, Lauren Summers Crews, Robert Jose d'Erizans, Kanika R. Darby, Ladavia Drummond, Kimberlee Ann Duncan, Edward Franklin Edwards, Jr., Ronald Lawson Geris, Christol Renee Hampton, Heather Rachel Howard, Brent Grounsell McDonald, Carroll Elaine Murray, Adam Corey Rabon, Travis O'Brien Reid, Charles Thomas Shaub II, Andrea F. Sorrow, Alan Williams Welchel
1997 Scholars
Alecia Ayer, Daniel Bailey, Whitney Brown, Yukari Carr, Rafe Cook, Emily Crawford, Allison Creamer, Mara Davis, Jennifer Drennan, Mary Catherine Foster, Tammy Hyatt, Rochell Green, Autumn Gunter, Tiffany Jackson, Joseph Lee, Robert Nichols II, Steven Parler, Crystal Sain, Brad Walters
1996 Scholars
Janon Batchelder, Jennifer Brigman, Eric Cooper, Jaime Correll, Jay Edwards, Firouzei Flordelis, Christy Gillespie, Stacy Griffin, Trey Haupfear, Stephany Hill, Frank Howell, David Lai, Shannon Litz, Melissa Myers, Ricky Owens, Crystal Rogers, Jeffery Sykes, Jennie Temple, Amy Thogersen, Danielle Towns, Rachel Waddingham, Damon White, Laura Whitlock, Terrence Wright
1995 Scholars
Karen Brower, Mrs. Christin Costello Sukaryan, Bryan Cully, Steven Ferguson, Ivy Fields, Cal Forrest Jr., Sharon Garris, Frank Hartman III, Abby Hill, Rebecca Jenkins, Kevin Lusk, Kameaka Mack, Michelle Morgan, Mrs. Renee Nelson Fleming, Christy Nichols, Tijuanna Noisette, Robi Owens, Ryan Sneed, Suneeta Sohoni, Leah Williamson
1994 Scholars
Sean Anderson, Terri Ashcraft, Mrs. Wendy Atkinson Kirkley, Jason Bagley, Dawayne Crite, Erika Dean, Treas Eddleman, Michelle France, A'Nedra Fuller, Samantha Harris, Michael Hiott, Kaisha Holman, Allie Holmes, Kristi Lanford, Rebecca McCaskill, John Netzloff, Chris Nivens, Mart Patterson, Logan Preston, Rory Priester, Matthew Shockley, Emily Tingle
1993 Scholars
Windy Albert, Ginger Blackman, Amanda Bowen, Jimmy Brown, Mrs. Shannon Brown Carter, Mrs. Cindy Dyer Gibson, Wendy Edge, Barrett Felton, Mrs. Kristin Hinze Rooney, Alison Howell, Amy Kim, James Manning, Teri Newman, Leah Oakley, Lee Prosser, Jamie Rhodes, Kevin Short, Gary Tomlin Jr.
1992 Scholars
Gina Ard, Kathleen Bartlett, Richard Burnette, Nicole Burnside, Becky Crewson, Carrie Fletcher, Dela Fulton, Hope Grant, Mrs. Jessica Hammond Carter, Kevin Johnson, Vanessa Johnson, Johnnerlyn Moore, Allison Owens, Jason Pridgen, Kim Rabon, Dan Sprouse, Jabbar Stackston, Mrs. Jenni Thigpen Jordan, Mrs. Kim Watford Ladines, Mrs. Heather Woodall Patton
1991 Scholars
Mrs. Ashley Brown Moreno, Maureen Clifford, Mrs. Jennifer Douglas Wampler, Jody Helms, Xavery Hopkins, Mrs. Emily Jones Van Gal, Yolanda Jones, Paula Khoe, Mike Lizak, Jeff McBride, Margaret Melvin, Mrs. Mary Lynn Patrick Lee, Brian Shoemaker, Donald Stewart, LaShawn Strange, Chris Wells, Mrs. Rebekah Williams Parnell, Wendy Williams
1990 Scholars
Lana Kay Bailey, Gitonya Bolden, Brian Brown, Tonya Byers, Natasha Epps, April Farmer, David Floyd, Kristi Gilreath, Christina Grant, Davis Harrelson, Joyce Heyward, Meena Hiremath, Stacy Lindler, Mrs. Anna Miley Guillaume, Shannon Owens, Christa Peeler, Mrs. Melissa Ruff Shaver, Mrs. Melissa Tuten Stone, Howard Townsend, Teresa Wyatt
See comments from class members1989 Scholars
Kimberly Allen, Michael Alls, Mrs. Heidi Avera Putnam, Brian Bookter, Mrs. Tracy Campbell Parson, Gregory Crane, Chris Daniels, Jeffrey Edwards, Brian Few, Gregory Fulton, Trin Glover, Kandi Jordan, Charles Kuydendall, Mrs. Kristine LaSalle Hobbs, Dwayne Lee, Kevin Lovett, Jefrey Meletio, Roy Miller, Mrs. Deneen Mitchell Lorentz, Mrs. Heather Pasour Paulson, Scott Phillips, Mrs. Alicia Pollard Grant, Gregory Rivers, Chris Stroble, Wade Sweat, Sara White, Mrs. Melanie Case Hammond
1988 Scholars
Steven D. Bell, Cameron G. (Bozzie) Boggs, Windy C. Clyde, Elizabeth M. (Beth) Dehart, A. Allen Easler, Leslie M. Freeman, Daniel B. Frye, James H. (Jamie) Fuller, Samuel Ray Head, Leslie L. Hucks, Kevin A. King, Jason A. Lott, Julianne McKinney, Karen L. Mitro, J. Kyle Nealy, Toni Lea Nusz, D. Melinda (Linda) Ramsey, Melissa Anne (Lisa) Ramsey, Jerry Wayne Reaves, B. Joyce Ridgell, C. Rhett Shaver, Tracy D. Simmons, Stephen C. Sorenson, Angela F. Stamm, Wayne F. Williams, Dealva I.A. Wilson
1987 Scholars
Keener Ray Adams, F. Gail Barrett, David Lynn Cole, Melonie Elizabeth Dennis, Carolyn D. Franklin, Alicia Hilton, Walter Eugene Hutto, Allene Marie Jacobs, Denis B. Kennedy, F. Lamar Kennedy, Cassandra Lanier, Mark Conrad Lee, Julie E. Maximov, Tammie F. McCarley, S. Dawn McCraw, Susan Ann Osborne, Donna Marie Rhodes, Frank B. Robinson, Angela K. Seigler, Carlton C. Smalls, Tonya Lynette Smith, Stacey Leigh Strong, N. Jane Tate, Douglas Earl Wood
1986 Scholars
Carole Anne Ayre, S. Randall Baker, Ginger D. Bentley, Stephanie F. Bodrick, Virginia A. (Ginny) Britton, James T. Burdette, Dwight M. Cauthen, Thomas F. Cheek, Donna E. Dacus, Kenneth A Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth Schettino Foster, Lisa Y. Goodman, D. Bryan Hiott, Amy C. Hucks, Janet Ann Jennings, S. Jacquelyn Jordan, Matthew B. McCollum, Nancy Larae McCoy, C. Elizabeth Miley, Jame F. Mitchell, Robert C. (Robby) Moody, W. Christopher Mould, Natalie M. Owens, Sarah Austin Peay, Gina M. Rhinehardt, Michael S. Roberts, Timothy Ray Russell, Judith Ann Sambets, J. Joseph Seegars, Joseph D. Senn, Amanda Ann (Mandy) Smith, Kelli L. Squires, Melaine A. Williams, Mrs. J. Teal Williamson Britton
1985 Scholars
Donald Mark Basha, Angela Dawn Bryant, Annie Crosby, Julie Ann Curtis, Mrs. Lisa Blanton Davis, Cheryl Jean Dillard, Wendy Colette Epps, Sheila Jo Floyd, Karen Elizbeth Fowler, Freddie Lee Hardy, Craig Thomas Harmon, W. Vandy Huskey, Elizabeth Anne Kelly, W. Lee Leaphart III, Matthew C. Lockhart, Ressie Mae McClellan, Angela Diane Newton, Scott Taylor Phillips, Joy Michelle Plemmons, Dino Pyatt, Catherine Anne Rogers, Mrs. Daren (Sissy) Holden Rogers, Elizabeth A. Shelton, Mrs. Noel Leopard Shiflet, Audrey Glenn Sligh, Timothy Bryon Songer, Christopher R. Stephens, Sherry Lynn Stone, Melissa Suzanne Terry
1984 Scholars
Robin Michelle Battson, Janet Lynn Bertram, Amy Harman, Lisa Suzanne Bryant, Craig Steven Conwell, Lauren Diane Cribb, Jacqueline Marie Davis, Laurie Lucille Davis, Mrs. Claire Crosby Florio, Donna Anne Fuller, Mrs. Lisa Floyd Harle, Anthony L. Hayes, Barbara Irene Jones, Johnny H. Macomson, Mrs. Pam Galloway MeElveen, Curtis McKenzie, Mrs. Melisa McGee Mik, Sandra C. Moorhead, Tammy Lynn Needham, R. Plowden Nelson Jr., William O. Pepper, Julie Ann Petty, Bruce A. Phillips Jr., R. Allyson Ray, Donna F. Reeves, Eugene H. Robinson Jr., William M. Runey Jr., Kristy R. Saxon, John C. (Jay) Short III, Rhonda V. Weathers, Mrs. Missy Liggett White, Andre J. Wilson
1983 Scholars
A. Anthony Bethea, Lenette R. Brisbon, Michael Burnett, Sandra L. Carrico, Norah Cooney, David Lee Damon, Barry Dale Davis, Nancy Louise Deas, Charlene Ertzberger, Johnna F. Ferguson, C. Stephen Hamer, Terry W. Hammett, Mrs. Diane Rumsey Hardison, William N. Harper, C. Douglas Johnson, Lori Livesay, Ernest Martino, M. Katherine McDonald, Edward F. Mills, Machael Mumford, Mrs. Angela Spence Nelson, Paula A. Pow, Ms. Martie Martin, William F. Seigler, Thomas I. Smythe Jr., Vernetta Stephens, A. David Strickland, J. Wade Strong, Tammy T. Thomas, Ann Marie Waitt
1982 Scholars
Tracey L. Anderson, Mrs. Jan Westbury Berger, Robert V. (Bobby) Busbee, I. Loretta Clark, A. Lynn Clary, Mrs. Lynn McKinney Dority, Mrs. Evan Westbury Garner, Mrs. Gail Drescher Hayden, Earl J. (Jay) Hayes III, Jeanne C. Hendricks, Mrs. Jana Tietz Hill, Steve C. Jackson, Gemma L. Johnson, D. Bradley Jordan, Mary Le, Mrs. Beth Scott Lewis, Karen Elaine Owens, Duncan F. Patterson, Mrs. Judy Jackson Shelnutt, Russell Scott Simbeck, Barron Kay (Barry) Vaughan, Mrs. Melody McIntosh Vaughn, Kenneth L. Wilson, F. Keith Wood
1981 Scholars
Mrs. Terri Foxworth Avin, Mrs. Shirely Clark Beam, M. Allen Blume, Mrs. Nan Watson Carmichael, Richard D. Gaskins, Howard Lewis Hall, Mrs. Judith Fanning Henderson, David Aubrey Hite, Robin Elaine Holden Price, Harriet T. Lewis, Mrs. Sharon Smith Mack, Cassandra J. McClellan, Mrs. Sandra Daws McMillan, Mrs. Lisa Russ Morris, James M. Nance Jr., Gregory Perry, Laverne Robinson, Russell S. Rogers, Sally A. Studstill, M. Jeffrey Tobias, Alvin Francis Wells, Patricia Wilson, Mrs. Melanie Livingston Wyatt
1980 Scholars
B. Edwin Allen Jr., Ann Applegate, Mrs. Myra Emory Bailey, John Berry, Gregg Bullock, Ronald F. Cobb, Macie Cox, Jo D. Davis Black, Cathleen M. Finnigan, Mrs. Lisa Kalke Floyd, Mrs. Sheri Russell Gordon, Johnna Hawkins, Mrs. Wanda Bryant Hunter, Robin Inabinet, R. Neill Johnson, Keith Allen Kerr, Julie Anne Kornahrens, Zenda Leaks, D. Christine Lewis, Mrs. Robin Johnson McCants, Spencer H. McDonald, B. Kay McKenzie, N. Lisa Mixson, W. Timothy Moore, LeeAnna Morgan, Roxann Wrightson, Sandi Myrl Page, Mrs. Celeste Owens Shelley, Mrs. Donna Shepard Pusty, R. Bradley Smith, Paula F. Stroud Stanley, Laura J. Stroup, Mary Ellen Sturgeon, Cheryl Tutton, Mrs. Shelia Smalls Webb
See comments from class members1979 Scholars
R. Briley Altman, Mrs. Cathy Jones Atkins, Jimmy L. Bethea Jr., Jackie L. Brewton, Carl D. Carraway Jr., Chester L. Caulder, Anne H. Collins, Mary Patricia Connell, Marie Louise Dixon, Mildred Lee Dixon, Henrietta Duncan, Johnna Hope Edmunds, Jeffrey David Edwards, Judy Ann Edwards, Mrs. Maryanne Grobusky Genus, Kenneth W. Gillespie Jr., Paul D. Gilliam, Jacquelyn Margaret Green, Edie Elaine Gunter, Terry McCraw, Mrs. Sue McKenzie Harrison, Mrs. Robin Sowell Holland, Mrs. Nancy Youmans Howard, Mrs. Vicki Lynn Jinnette Ringer, Rodney F. King, Theadore (Butch) Mikell, Mrs. Dee Sandifer Rushing, Joy A. Simpson, Mrs. Rebecca (Bootsie) Crider Smoak, Joni Diane Stanton, Camilla Dawn Sudduth, George Patrick Sullivan, John Charles Wall, Kirby Clayton Winstead
1978 Scholars
Randall Thomas Bailey, Mrs. Mary Eppie Johnson Baylor, Coretta Dale Bedsole, Mrs. Gayle Carroll Bishop, Bruce C. Bryant, William A. Drawdy, Catherine B. Fant, Mrs. Andie Attari Fisher, Jessie Carolyn Ford, Dr. Jan Hardy Freeman, Jane Ann George, Mrs. Karen Able GledhilI, Mrs. Pam Thompson Kloot, Mrs. Rhonda Wall Madden, Deaver D. McCraw III, Janet Axson McKenzie, Trudy M. Orthell, Anthony Raymond, Jerry Dean Starnes, Mrs. Clare Lovelace Turner, Mrs. Laura Eargle Westbury, Tammie E. White, Mrs. Judy Hardy Whitson, Marshall M. Winn
1977 Scholars
Randy L. Alford, Mrs. Myrna Backus Breland, James. H. Cokley, Kresstelle Cummings, Cheryl V. Doe, Donna J. Edwards, John J. Ferrell Jr., Mrs. Nancy Graham Fowler, J. Edsel Garrick Jr., Fred M. Goolsby, Anthony P. Jackson, Jeffrey L. Jackson, Allen N. Kelly Jr., Mrs. Gayle Schlea Koch, Morris Dale Rease, Cindy W. Rhodes, Christine Sims, Julia A. Straughn, Raymond E. Tucker, Charles Knox Yorke, Robin Dawn Young
1976 Scholars
Peter F. (Tim) Gibson Jr., Mrs. Susan Irby Gimmi, Thomas T. Grigg Jr., Daphne Ann Hayes, Mrs. Deborah Culbertson Jourdan, Mrs. Miriam Shealy King, Laura Jane Lancaster, Mrs. Elaine Russell Matlock, Elizabeth Ann McCormick, Paula Alisa Mozingo, Milton S. Roach, Mrs. Joan Messer Taylor
1975 Scholars
E. Jay Alexander, Richard D. Baumgarner, Victor Irwin Gwinn, Mrs. Deborah Allen Hockensmith, Ms. Ramey Gillespie McGuigan, Clement Blaine Riley, Mrs. Beth Mackey Seegars, Howard D. (Dyke) Spencer, Mary Joy Young
1974 Scholars
Mrs. Paula Harper Bethea, Mrs. Deborah Waters Blake, Mrs. Janice Powell Cannon, Alan Lee Clayton, Ronald H. Daise, Ann Epting, Mrs. Janice Grigg Ford, Timothy D. Fraylick, David L. George, Mrs. Pam Robinson Hyatt, Mrs. Miriam Atkins Kinard, Don Lundkovsky, Mary D. Matthews, Mrs. Sharon Hart Mcalhany, Mrs. Merri Beth Parrott Miles, Daltrum H. Poston Jr., Robin Price, James P. Robertson, Julie Marie Robinson, Mrs. Peggy Price Sease, Mrs. Mary Diehl Tepper, Tempie Thompson, Mrs. Sara Patton Williams
1973 Scholars
Nelson M. Adams, Mrs. Cathy Wentzky Beane, Alan H. Edwards, Mrs. Patti Mosier Giomi, Mrs. Tina Hamilton Hicks, Beth Hill, Mrs. Cherry Joyner Leslie, Ronald F. McFarland, William Parker, Marshall Pearson, Ted Reed, Mrs. Shirely Howell Rogers, Mrs. Arlene Hall Sallans, Mrs. Fran Graham Swinson
1972 Scholars
Beverley Duncan Burn, Troyce Jan Crumpton, Mrs. Deborah Johnston Darnell, Tom Marvin Duncan, Michael A. Edwards, Russell B. Rose, Mrs. Sherri Ratley Timmons
1971 Scholars
Mrs. Frances Koon Bouknight, Mrs. Carol Ann Covar Cassella, Doyle M. Hembree Jr., Mrs. Mary Ann Dickson Hollerbach, John L. Peeples III, Mrs. Mary Porter Robinson, Mrs. Nan Dixon Souma, Rufus C. Spencer
1970 Scholars
Mrs. Iva Brown Arnold, Roberta Louise Bankhead, Mrs. Jane Lanford Carpenter, Mrs. Doris Bedenbaugh Coggins, Mrs. Gervais Jennings Emanuel, Carl Russell Epting, Gregory L. Jackson, Dr. Judith Sheppard Lewis, Mrs. Kandy Queen-Sutherland, Dorothy Ann Schumpert, Russell Wilson
See comments from class members1969 Scholars
Mrs. Kaye Scott Acton, Mrs. Alanna Turner Bair, Samuel B. Baker Jr., Mrs. Gayle Durst Beebe, Marion Keith Crain, Ms. Jessie Del Gaskins, Mrs. Elizabeth DeWitt Hall, Ozey Knight Horton Jr., Chris Wayne Huber, Clarence M. Kibler, Mrs. Joan Hunt Miller, Douglas Van Osdell
1968 Scholars
Mrs. Wanda Pittman Babb, Mrs. Linda Roland Bodie, Mrs. Nancy Price Coker, Randall K. Foxworth, Mrs. Carolyn Joyner Jordan, Mrs. Wanda Boatwright Kunis, Mrs. Margaret Michelotti Loughlin, Mrs. Mary Welch Myers, Mrs. Donna McKennon Patrick, Wayne B. Ray, Sheryl Ann Taylor, Walter Jerry Watkins, Mrs. Nancy Suttles West, Thomas Westmoreland, James O. Wood
1967 Scholars
John A. Adams, Wilbur Baxley, Herman L. Butler, Ms. Myra Norris Canipe, Stanley P. Cole, Ronnie Dockery, Mrs. Elaine Cook Elliott, John Wessinger Folk, Alan Lee Johns, Mrs. Carolyn Graham Johnson, J. Ernest Locklair III, Mrs. Joyce Elliott Long, Linda Diane McCants, John Paul Mincey, Mrs. Phyllis Mims Pearson, Mrs. Nancy Mabry Roberts, Glenn Simpson, Sharon Kaye Truluck, Mrs. Rebecca Power Tupper, Jon Robert Williams
1966 Scholars
Celia Lane Adair, Joseph W. Benton, Lee Shuman Bowers, Mrs. Mary Belle Lawton Carroll, William Ernest Dondero, Joseph Danny Fickling, Carolyn Diann Foster, Daniel Edward Hilton, Horace Steven Johnson, Mrs. Patricia Fletcher Joye, Thomas S. Klugh, Mrs. Anita Legare McCord, Mrs. Stella Cubbage McCoy, Mrs. Marsha Smith Morrell, Ethel Mae Purvis, Thomas Logan Scott, Mrs. Linda Home Sligh, Mrs. Wanda Taylor Webb
1965 Scholars
Max Vincent Bryant Jr., Lewis Allan Hughes, Richard McKenney, Mrs. Mary Hammond Rua, Mrs. Martha Kennedy Vincent
1964 Scholars
Mrs. Betty Huffstetler Baker, Craig Burnette, Mrs. Harriett Hydrick Clamp, Ronald Lee Davis, Michael J. Devereaux, John William Hughes, Mary Ann Hughes, Rachel Leila Oldham, Dean Craig Shelley, Robert A. Wells
1963 Scholars
Richard Eubanks, Mrs. Mary Brennan Gibson, William G. Stevens
1962 Scholars
Mrs. Judith Steedly Bartholomew, Robert L. Bryan, Thomas M. Dantzler, Mrs. Susan Warner Edmonds, Mrs. Rannie Finch Harrison, Melissa Higgins, Charles R. Hope, John William McCoy Jr., J. Bland Mellette, Sally Duane Mower, Mrs. Louise Copeland Rhyne, Mrs. Joyce Brown Richardson, Bruce Allen Sheriff, Mrs. Margaret Hancock Smith, Harry H. Suber, Robert Williams
1961 Scholars
Joan Rebecca Antley, Fredrick C. Byrd, Harry L. Cribb, Mrs. Lynn Limehouse Finucan, Robert Stephen Foster, Mrs. Diane Anderson Gause, Kathleen Higgins, Mrs. Sara Trammell Hollingsworth, Mary Nance Huff, Mrs. Carolyn Burgess Kelly, Robert Luther, Mrs. Susan Anderson Mathias, Mrs. Barbara Taylor McCoy, Irving M. Patterson, Marshall W. Plyler, Joyce A. Rucker, Donald C. Smith, Charles Philip Stevenson, Lee Sturkey, Walter Watson, Mrs. Jo Ann McLin Williams
1960 Scholars
James Allan, Oscar Avin, Mrs. Lois Marsh Babcock, Mrs. Penny Hall Bartlett, Mrs. Dorothy Neal Bishop, Mrs. Susan Hawkins Bruns, Christine B. Chinnes, Leslie E. Courtney, Ruth Elgin, Richard K. Elliott, Carl A. Evans Jr., Charles Funderburke, Mrs. Mary Lee Ferguerson Gettys, Thomas Walter Glenn III, Ronald Goodwin, Mrs. Patricia Gibson Hall, Mrs. Linda Kay Harrison, Mrs. Gaile Setzler Herlong, Harry Donald Hyatt, Mrs. Margaret Hayes Jackson, Mrs. Rosamund Floyd Korybski, Melton Roof Stuckey, Mrs. Frances Allison Walker, Mrs. Faye Still Wallace
See comments from class members1959 Scholars
Donna Kay Allison, James W. Burns, Mrs. Jeannie McMillin Caffrey, Charles Grover Coble, Mrs. Mary Wheeler Davis, Andrew L. Dickson, Mrs. Nancy Norton Drew, Dr. Linda Weathers Dudycha, Mrs. Patricia Herlong Fralick, James Dallas Glenn, Mrs. Felicia Sloan Henry, Mrs. Jean Gasque Hilton, Thomas Hollingsworth, Robert R. Mallard, Owen Michael Martin Jr., Katherine McCoy, Thomas W. Molair, John D. Monroe, Mrs. Carolyn Wingate Newman, Samuel Pinckney Purcell, James T. Rambo, Ms. Rebecca Morrell Roach, Mrs. Judy Moseley Rougeau, M. Franklin Scott, Mrs. Ann Swygert Shealy, Harry Waikart, Mrs. Lorrain Waterfall, Suzanne Watkins, Sam C. Weigle, Mrs. Jane Kinard Wells, Mrs. Rebecca Wilburn Whelan, Mrs. Elizabeth Weeks Whetsell, Mrs. Beth George Wright
1958 Scholars
Wayne Hoard
1957 Scholar
Mrs. Barbara Witherspoon Adam, Josiah Bradham, Betty F. Goldman, John Devore, Armond Edge, William McFarland Marshall, Margaret Ellen McConnel, Mrs. Dorothy Todd Miller, Mary L. Waring
1956 Scholars
Ms. Ruth Martin Ausband, Mrs. Joyce Outzs Booth, Mrs. Patsy E. Hall Coggins, Mrs. Betty Lou Bledsoe Cresswell, William L. Crolley, Jack G. Duncan, John Michael Johnson, Howard Preston Lucas, Samuel W. Lunney, Mrs. Jo Ellen Anderson Odom, John F. Randall, Beth Ann Rast, Mrs. Ann Blackinon Teague, Mrs. Ramona Heppling Youngs
1955 Scholars
(no awards on record)
1954 Scholars
Frank Abercrombie, Mary Evelyn Bazzle, Miss Julius Mae Bethea, Robert N. Carlisle, Robert Carter, Mrs. Betty Lee George Chandler, Mrs. Emilie Foster Haskin, Clinton D. Henderson, Mrs. Betty Jo Morgan Holcombe, John H. Jackson, Myron Lott, Nancy Lou Parker, Mrs. Carolyn Ferguson Patterson, Jesse Edgar Winn
1953 Scholars
Volney Varnette, Charles H. Burnette, Mrs. May Bailey Dixon, Mrs. Donnis Mitchell Fulmer, Talmadge Hall, John T. Harmon, Mary Carolyn Harris, James P. Mahaffey, Mrs. Vivian Ruthven McElveen, Mrs. Ann Compton Medlin, Mrs. Margaret S. Parsons, William Phillips, Mrs. Harriette Harvey Ray, William T. Schooler, Charles R. Stine
1952 Scholars
Mrs. Frances Cook Bothwell, Mrs. Eveline Dillard Chase, Mrs. Caroline Weston Cohen, Donnelle Coleman, Mrs. Jeanette Watson Cothran, Perry S. Davis, Mrs. Jo Anne McCormick Gallagher, Hayne Hogg, Richard Mattison, William D. McClellan, Mrs. Johann Mishoe McCrackin, Mrs. Barbara Christopher Medina, Edward Ray Moore, Michael P. Ollic, Mrs Marion Jennings Ours, Mrs. Laticia James Petty, Mrs. Christine Burwell Smith, Mrs. Jo Anne Watson Trotter, Welbourne A. White
1951 Scholars
Buddy F. Davis, Mrs. Rachel Calvert Drake, Mrs. Shirley Gosnell Holgate, Mary Nell Koon, Mrs. Clara Mixon Lewis, Reuel McLeod, Mrs. Arminta Dantzler Munson, Mrs. Frankie Solesbee Robertson, James Byrnes Senn, Ms. Dolly Jean Dennis Wells
1950 Scholars
Mrs. Lois Hatfield Anderson, Emerson E. Andrishok, William E. Bellamy, Harold P. Burbage, Mary Sue Cash, Robert P. Clark Jr., Tobey Clemons, William Durham, Mrs. Carol Ann Flowers Green, Ralph N. Gregory, Mrs. Patricia Murray Grice, Larry M. Harding, William M. Harris, James Fuller Hicks, Walter W. Howle, Mrs. Doris Masters Landrum, Robert Leonard, Mrs. Patricia Wilson Light, Herb Lynch, Alton L. Matthews, Thomas Max Mintz, William A. Powell, Mrs. Mary Campbell Sargeant, Mrs. Sara Ulmer Stuckey, C.L. Watford, James C. Wiggins
See comments from class members1949 Scholars
Mrs. Ellie Pugh Bartley, Mrs. Jean Stevens Black, Maurice Brown, Otis D. Brunson, Joe P. Dickson, Mrs. Grace Miller Donaldson, Robert E. Faulkenberry, Herbert W. Fletcher, William P. Fuller, Horace E. Gravely, Bobby Jean Gregory, Forrest F. Hedden, Josephine Hewlette, Betty Jo Hightower, W. James Hunsucker, Mrs. Jo Ann Holliday Johnston, Carroll Kern, Allen C. Livingston, Mrs. Betty Iler McManaway, Sammy Joe Miller, Bobbie Nelle Moseley, Hal Norton, Marial Joseph Rey, Mrs. Nettie Hartzog Roberts, William E. Rowe, Jake Salley, Mrs. Grace Pow Simpson, John B. Stanley, Mrs. Barbara Kirven Sternaman, Jack Welton Thames, Paul W. Thomason, Robert J. Weekley

2017 Application Process Closed

The application process for 2017 is closed. Scholarship announcements will be posted to the website in early June. Application packets for 2018 will be available December 2017. Please check back then.

Donate To The Foundation

In return for their generosity and support, Mom and Pop Byrnes asked only two things from us: become the very best people we could become in life, and make sure their legacy of family continues for those who come after us.

Please consider making a tax deductible contribution to the James F. Byrnes Foundation to secure its ability to invite more deserving young women and men to join the Byrnes family, both now and in the future. The Donate button will take you to the Paypal site where you can use your credit card or Paypal account to make a secure, one-time donation or set up a monthly recurring donation.

Join the Maude's Angels Network

Maude’s Angels is family helping family. It is a network of former Scholars who assist a current Scholar or Alumnus with a need for an item or service.

Mail List

The Byrnes Scholars now have an email list to keep Scholars and Friends of The James F. Byrnes Foundation informed of pertinent information as it occurs. [more]

JFBF On Facebook

Follow the James F. Byrnes Foundation on Facebook.

JFBF Mobile App

Stay connected with the JFBF Mobile App on your smart phone.

© 1998-2017 Byrnes Scholars. All Rights Reserved.
The James F. Byrnes Foundation
Post Office Box 6781
Columbia, SC 29260-6781
Tel.: (803) 254-9325